Speed camera map: how many devices each Italian region declares

Tap a region or pick it from the list: see the devices declared, their types and the provinces with the most. The figures come from the transport ministry’s register.

The map shows, region by region, the speed cameras declared by comuni (towns) and provincial bodies in the national register of the Italian Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport, in the copy of 22 February 2026. In all, 3,174 devices are tied to a territory; the 606 devices of the Polizia Stradale, which patrols motorways and state roads, are assigned to no comune and stay off the map. The North accounts for 2,109, or 66%; the Centre 647; the South and the islands 418. The region with the most devices is Lombardia (528), the one with the fewest Valle d'Aosta (16). Among provinces, Torino, Roma and Milano lead with over a hundred each, while Crotone and Oristano declare none. These are counts of declarations, not of checks: one body may list every laser gun, another only fixed sites.

Lombardia: 528Lom528Veneto: 428Ven428Emilia-Romagna: 408EmR408Piemonte: 386Pie386Toscana: 283Tos283Lazio: 191Laz191Liguria: 135Lig135Friuli-Venezia Giulia: 115FVG115Sicilia: 111Sic111Marche: 109Mar109Trentino-Alto Adige: 93TAA93Abruzzo: 81Abr81Umbria: 64Umb64Campania: 59Cam59Puglia: 55Pug55Calabria: 48Cal48Sardegna: 31Sar31Basilicata: 17Bas17Molise: 16Mol16Valle d'Aosta: 16VdA16
≤ 5051–150151–300> 300

Speed devices declared in Lombardia

528

ranked 1 of 20 · 299 comuni with at least one device

Mobile (laser gun, movable unit)259
Fixed109
Fixed or mobile14
Average speed (tutor)44
Type not stated102
Province of Milano113
Province of Brescia91
Province of Mantova76
Province of Pavia59
Province of Bergamo38
Province of Cremona37

MIT register, version of 22 February 2026. Excludes the 606 Polizia Stradale devices, which the register assigns to no comune.

How the amount is calculated

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources

Every region

Speed cameras declared by region, MIT register of 22 February 2026 (Polizia Stradale excluded)
RegionDevicesComuni with devicesFixedMobileAverage speed
Lombardia52829910925944
Veneto4282221072282
Emilia-Romagna40812013214626
Piemonte3861744915335
Toscana2831113510216
Lazio19159316023
Liguria13548513416
Friuli-Venezia Giulia1156637210
Sicilia1116812370
Marche1095918463
Trentino-Alto Adige93516660
Abruzzo81419460
Umbria64384164
Campania5937989
Puglia55376202
Calabria48259423
Sardegna31194130
Basilicata179233
Molise1610360
Valle d'Aosta1610050

Types do not always add up to the total: many devices have no declared type and some are listed as fixed or mobile at once. The “comuni with devices” column counts towns declaring at least one device of their own; provincial and metropolitan bodies are included in the regional total but not in that column. Region names are the official Italian ones: Lombardia is Lombardy, Piemonte Piedmont, Toscana Tuscany.

Speed devices declared in my province

Province of Milano

113

Comuni with devices41
Run by provincial bodies31

MIT register, version of 22 February 2026; Polizia Stradale excluded.

Look up your comune in the register →

Provinces with the most devices

The 15 provinces declaring the most devices, MIT register of 22 February 2026
ProvinceRegionDevicesComuni with devicesProvincial bodies
TorinoPiemonte119550
RomaLazio1152026
MilanoLombardia1134131
BolognaEmilia-Romagna1022517
FirenzeToscana101207
PadovaVeneto91450
BresciaLombardia914622
MantovaLombardia76354
VeneziaVeneto71251
TrevisoVeneto66450
UdineFriuli-Venezia Giulia63340
VicenzaVeneto63340
AlessandriaPiemonte611732
CuneoPiemonte61401
VeronaVeneto60330

Turin (Torino) comes first with no provincial body at all: its devices are declared by 55 different towns. Rome and Milan owe much of their totals to their metropolitan cities, which police provincial roads with 26 and 31 devices. At the other end, Crotone and Oristano have no device declared by towns or province: checks on their roads remain possible by the Polizia Stradale.

How to read the map

Each tile is a region, placed roughly where it sits on a real map: it is not to scale, but it lets you compare large and small regions at a glance. The colour depends on the number of devices, in four classes: up to 50, 51 to 150, 151 to 300, over 300. Tap a tile or pick the region from the list: the total, its rank, the declared types and the six provinces with the most devices appear on the right.

Two caveats. The number depends on how each body filled in the register, and the type comes from its notes. And the copy dates from 22 February 2026: it is the latest complete copy we could read, because the ministry’s site does not answer automated requests. When it can be reached again, the map will move to the new date. For one town’s detail use the camera list; to see what speeding costs, the fine calculator.

My Italian speeding fine

Within 5 days (−30%)

€121.10

Speed held67 km/h
Amount within 60 days€173
Points3 points
Licence suspensionnone
Full calculation with night, new drivers and thresholds →

Frequently asked questions

Which Italian region has the most speed cameras?

In the register copy of 22 February 2026 it is Lombardia, with 528 devices declared by towns and provincial bodies, followed by Veneto (428) and Emilia-Romagna (408). These are declarations: the Polizia Stradale, on motorways and state roads, is assigned to no region and is not counted.

I am planning a road trip: does the map show where the cameras are?

No. The map colours each region by the number of devices declared and lists the provinces with the most. The register holds no coordinates: a location only appears in some bodies’ notes, as a road and kilometre. Plan for checks everywhere, including motorway tutor sections run by the Polizia Stradale, and keep to the posted limits, which can change often.

Why does southern Italy show fewer cameras?

The register only counts what each body declared. In the South many towns declared no devices of their own, and on many roads checks are left to the Polizia Stradale or provincial police. The figure says nothing about how often checks happen: a laser gun used daily counts the same as one kept in a cupboard. The South and islands declare 418 devices.

Related pages and calculations

Sources

Written by

Publisher of an independent calculator of Italian traffic fines: recorded speed, amount, licence points and the national speed-camera register

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Amounts in force in 2026, texts reread on