Italian parking fines: what each case costs

Choose where the vehicle was parked and whether it is a car or a motorbike: the calculator shows the amount within 5 and 60 days, the points and the article of the Code applied.

An Italian parking fine depends on where the vehicle was left and what kind of vehicle it is. Article 158 of the Highway Code sets four levels for cars: €42 to €173 for common cases such as blocking a driveway or double-parking; €87 to €344 on pavements, pedestrian crossings, cycle lanes, bends and charging bays; €165 to €660 at junctions, bus and taxi stops and in reserved lanes, with 2 points for stops and lanes; €330 to €990 and 4 points in disabled bays and on their ramps. Mopeds and motorbikes pay about half. Bans set by the town council with signs fall under article 7: €42 to €173. All these fines can be paid with the 30% discount within 5 days, since none carries a licence suspension, and they repeat for every day the vehicle stays where it should not be.

Licence under 3 years
Vehicle

Rule applied: Art. 158 c.5 of the Italian Highway Code. Amounts in force in 2026 (index-linking suspended until 31 December 2026).

To pay within 5 days

€60.90

€87 within 60 days · none

Within 5 days (−30%)€60.90
Within 60 days (minimum)€87
Maximum set by law€344
If you neither pay nor appeal€172 + costs
Points deducted0
Licence suspensionno

How the amount is calculated

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources

What it costs: every case

The Italian Highway Code separates the national bans of article 158, which apply everywhere even without a sign, from the bans set by each town council under article 7, shown by signs, painted bays or times. Under article 158, mopeds and two-wheeled motorcycles have lower amounts; under article 7 the amount is the same for all. These are the amounts in force in 2026.

Parking offences, articles 158 and 7 of the Italian Highway Code: minimum and maximum in force in 2026
WhereRuleCarMotorbike or mopedPoints
Driveway, double-parking, verge, bins, loading bays, ZTL without a permit, other casesart. 158 para. 6€42 – €173€25 – €1000
Ban or time limit set by the councilart. 7 para. 14€42 – €173€42 – €1730
Pavement, pedestrian crossing, cycle lane, bends, tunnels, level crossings, electric-vehicle and charging bays, pedestrian areasart. 158 para. 5€87 – €344€41 – €1680
Junction, within 5 metres (built-up areas)art. 158 para. 5-bis€165 – €660€87 – €3280
Bus, tram or taxi stop, lane reserved for public transportart. 158 para. 5-bis€165 – €660€87 – €3282
Disabled bay or rampart. 158 para. 4-bis€330 – €990€165 – €6604

The fine (the verbale) shows the minimum, which is what you pay within 60 days. Within 5 days of service you pay the minimum less 30%, because none of these cases carries a licence suspension (article 202): for a car €29.40, €29.40, €60.90, €115.50 and €231.00, in the table’s order. Service costs are added and are not reduced. None of these fines rises at night.

Amount and points for an offence

Within 5 days (−30%)

€231

Minimum and maximum€330 – €990
Points4 points
Suspensionnone
Full calculation with repeat and night →

Points: only disabled bays, stops and reserved lanes

Parking costs licence points in three cases only, those listed in the points table: 4 points for bays reserved for disabled people’s vehicles and their ramps (paragraph 2, letter g), 2 points for bus, trolleybus, tram and taxi stops and stands (letter d) and for lanes or roadways reserved for public transport (letter h). A junction costs the same amount as a stop but no points: letter f of paragraph 1 is not in the table. Every other ban, pavements included, costs money only. New drivers lose double: 8 points in a disabled bay.

Council bans, ZTL and paid parking

No-parking signs put up by the council, disc zones (where a cardboard parking disc shows your arrival time) and blue paid bays all come from article 7. Breaking a ban or limit set under that article costs €42 to €173 (paragraph 14, first sentence). Overstaying the maximum time of a disc zone carries a lower penalty, multiplied by each period overstayed up to four times the base amount (paragraph 14, fourth and fifth sentences). Driving into a ZTL (zona a traffico limitato, a limited traffic zone), a pedestrian area or a public transport lane is a driving offence, not a parking one: it costs €83 to €332.

For blue bays, paragraph 15 of article 7 separates two situations. If nothing was paid, the paragraph 14 fine applies plus the tariff for the whole charged period of the day. If too little was paid, what counts is how far you overran: within 10% of the paid time there is no fine, between 10% and 50% the fine is halved, beyond 50% it is due in full; in the last two cases an amount equal to the tariff for the whole charged period of the day is added.

What I pay within 5 days

Within 5 days

€60.90

Saving€26.10
From day 6 to day 60€87

Plus the service costs printed on the fine, which are not reduced.

The exact dates for your fine →

More days, more fines

Paragraph 7 of article 158 applies the penalties «per ciascun giorno di calendario», for each calendar day the offence lasts. For council bans, when the illegal parking goes on beyond twenty-four hours, the fine applies to each twenty-four-hour period, and the same goes for paid parking left unpaid past midnight on the day of the check. A car left for a week across a driveway can collect seven fines, not one.

With parking the driver is usually not there: the fine is then served on the vehicle’s owner, who is jointly liable. The dates for paying with the discount are on the reduced payment page, and what happens if you do not pay is on the unpaid fine page. The texts of articles 7 and 158 were read on Normattiva on 24 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a fine for parking in a disabled bay in Italy?

For a car €330 to €990, for a moped or motorbike €165 to €660, plus 4 points (article 158, paragraph 4-bis). It also covers blocking the ramp or kerb cut used by disabled people’s vehicles. Within 5 days a car pays €231.00.

Do Italian parking fines cost licence points?

Only in three cases: disabled bays and their ramps (4 points), bus, tram and taxi stops, and lanes reserved for public transport (2 points each). Pavements, crossings, double-parking and council bans cost money only. The points apply to the driver, so the owner may be asked who parked the car.

Are parking fines lower for motorbikes and scooters in Italy?

Yes, for the article 158 bans mopeds and two-wheeled motorcycles have their own amounts, about half: on a pavement €41 to €168 instead of €87 to €344. For bans set by the council under article 7 the law makes no such difference. Two-wheelers may also double-park.

I got a parking ticket on a rental car in Italy: what happens next?

The fine is served on the registered owner, which is the rental company. For offences that cost points, such as a disabled bay or a bus stop, the owner must give the police the driver’s personal and licence details within sixty days of service (article 126-bis), and the fine then reaches you. Your rental contract says whether the company charges for passing on your details.

What if my pay-and-display ticket ran out shortly before the warden came?

Article 7, paragraph 15, grades the fine when too little was paid. If the check comes within 10% of the paid time after it expired, there is no fine; between 10% and 50%, half the fine; beyond 50%, the full fine. In those last two cases the unpaid tariff for the whole charged period of the day is added.

Related pages and calculations

Sources

Written by

Publisher of an independent calculator of Italian traffic fines: recorded speed, amount, licence points and the national speed-camera register

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Amounts in force in 2026, texts reread on